fbpx

1900 West Loop South, Suite 1150
Houston, TX 77027

(713) 557–0561
cglaw@glocpa.com

“C” Club 2018 Primary Endorsements

For more than 50 years, the “C” Club has carefully evaluated candidates running for elected office and endorsed those that embrace strong conservative values. The “C” Club believes sharing these endorsements with Harris County Republicans as one of its biggest responsibilities.  Since it takes no money from candidates in exchange for an endorsement, the “C” Club also raises the alarm on the pay-to-play system threatening to destroy Harris County politics.

We can no longer allow these pay-to-play mailers to continue to put their own greed and self-interest before voters and proven conservative candidates
Learn more and sign up for our quarterly newsletter by visiting our website.

 

All endorsed candidates received, at minimum, 75% support from our members.

Office

Name

U.S. Senator

Ted Cruz

 

 

U.S. Representative, District 7

John Culberson

U.S. Representative, District 8

Kevin Brady

U.S. Representative, District 10

Michael T. McCaul

U.S. Representative, District 22

Pete Olson

U.S. Representative, District 36

Brian Babin

 

 

Governor

Greg Abbott

Lieutenant Governor

Dan Patrick

Attorney General

Ken Paxton

Comptroller of Public Accounts

Glenn Hegar

Commissioner of the General Land Office

George P. Bush

Railroad Commissioner

Christi Craddick

 

 

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 2

Jimmy Blacklock

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 4

John Devine

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6

Jeff Brown

 

 

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 7

Barbara Parker Hervey

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 8

Dib Waldrip
Michelle Slaughter

 

 

State Senator, District 7

Paul Bettencourt

State Senator, District 17

Joan Huffman

 

 

State Representative, District 126

Kevin Fulton

State Representative, District 127

Dan Huberty

State Representative, District 129

Dennis Paul

State Representative, District 130

Tom Oliverson

State Representative, District 132

Mike Schofield

State Representative, District 133

Jim Murphy

State Representative, District 135

Gary Elkins

State Representative, District 138

Dwayne Bohac

State Representative, District 144

Ruben Villarreal

State Representative, District 150

Valoree Swanson

 

 

Justice, 1st Court of Appeals District, Place 2

Jane Bland

Justice, 1st Court of Appeals District, Place 6

Harvey Brown

Justice, 1st Court of Appeals District, Place 7

Terry Yates
Katy Boatman

Justice, 1st Court of Appeals District, Place 8

Michael Massengale

Justice, 1st Court of Appeals District, Place 9

Jennifer Caughey

Justice, 14th Court of Appeals District, Place 3

Brett Busby

Justice, 14th Court of Appeals District, Place 4

Marc Brown

Justice, 14th Court of Appeals District, Place 5

Martha Hill Jamison

Justice, 14th Court of Appeals District, Place 6

Bill Boyce

Justice, 14th Court of Appeals District, Place 8

John Donovan

 

 

District Judge, 55th Judicial District

Jeff Shadwick

District Judge, 113th Judicial District

Michael Landrum

District Judge, 157th Judicial District

Randy Wilson

District Judge, 180th Judicial District

Catherine Evans

District Judge, 182nd Judicial District

Jesse McClure

District Judge, 183rd Judicial District

Vanessa Velasquez

District Judge, 184th Judicial District

Reneé Magee

District Judge, 185th Judicial District

Stacey W. Bond

District Judge, 189th Judicial District

Erin Elizabeth Lunceford

District Judge, 190th Judicial District

Debra Ibarra Mayfield

District Judge, 208th Judicial District

Denise Collins

District Judge, 209th Judicial District

Mike McSpadden

District Judge, 228th Judicial District

Marc Carter

District Judge, 230th Judicial District

Brad Hart

District Judge, 232nd Judicial District

Kristin M. Guiney

District Judge, 234th Judicial District

Wesley Ward

District Judge, 245th Judicial District

Roy L. Moore

District Judge, 246th Judicial District

Charley Prine

District Judge, 247th Judicial District

John Schmude

District Judge, 248th Judicial District

Katherine Cabaniss

District Judge, 257th Judicial District

Alyssa Lemkuil

District Judge, 269th Judicial District

Dan Hinde

District Judge, 270th Judicial District

Brent Gamble

District Judge, 280th Judicial District

Angelina D. A. Gooden

District Judge, 281st Judicial District

Sylvia Matthews

District Judge, 295th Judicial District

Michelle Fraga
Fred Shuchart

District Judge, 309th Judicial District

Sheri Y. Dean

District Judge, 310th Judicial District

Lisa A. Millard

District Judge, 311th Judicial District

Alicia Franklin York

District Judge, 312th Judicial District

David Farr

District Judge, 313th Judicial District

Glenn Devlin

District Judge, 315th Judicial District

Michael “Mike” Schneider

 

 

County Judge

Ed Emmett

Judge, County Civil Court-at-Law, No. 1

Clyde Raymond Leuchtag

Judge, County Civil Court-at-Law, No. 3

Linda Storey

Judge, County Civil Court-at-Law, No. 4

Sophia Mafrige

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law, No. 1

Paula Goodhart

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law, No. 2

Bill Harmon

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law, No. 3

Natalie C. Fleming

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law, No. 4

John Clinton

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law, No. 5

Xavier Alfaro

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law, No. 6

Linda Garcia

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law, No. 7

Pam Derbyshire

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law, No. 8

Jay Karahan

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law, No. 9

John Wakefield

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law, No. 10

Dan Spjut

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law, No. 13

Jessica Padilla

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law, No. 14

Mike Fields

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law, No. 15

Roger Bridgwater

Judge, County Probate Court-at-Law, No. 1

Loyd Wright

Judge, County Probate Court-at-Law, No. 4

Christine Riddle Butts

District Clerk

Chris Daniel

County Clerk

Stan Stanart

County Treasurer

Orlando Sanchez

County Commissioner, Pct.2

Jack Morman

County Commissioner, Pct.4

R. Jack Cagle

Justice of the Peace, Pct. 4, Place 2

Laryssa Korduba

Justice of the Peace, Pct. 5, Place 2

Jeff Williams

Justice of the Peace Pct. 8, Place 2

Louie Ditta

 

 

HCRP Chair

Paul Simpson

 

Leave a Message

You must be logged in to post a comment.